PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All the information you give us about yourself is safe with us. You can read more about how we protect your data in the following document. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our customer support: info@imaginationfestival.cz.

Thank you for your trust and patronage. Your Imagination Festival team.


Processing of personal data and their protection


Rights of the subject of personal data


Personal data manager Beatworx s.r.o., ID number: 08262021, with registered office at Prokopova 148/15, Žižkov, 130 00 Prague 3, processes the personal data of visitors to its events and other people who provide their contact information or participate in events organized by it as part of the operation of public cultural events internet competitions.

Participation in the festival is conditional upon presentation of a visitor's ticket at the entrance.

Tickets are sold through ticketing companies Easol and GoOut. The operators of these payment systems provide the administrator with summary reports of sold tickets. The administrator has the possibility to look into the transactions of the payment systems of these companies.

Due to its own legitimate business interest, the administrator conducts promotional - recruitment events (e.g. contests) where he obtains the e-mail addresses of interested parties and potential visitors for the purpose of sending newsletters. The e-mail addresses obtained from various sources are then combined and stored in a time-limited (but variable - see below) database of e-mail addresses in the form of a mailing list, used for sending bulk newsletters, event notifications and other business communications. When sending mass e-mails, the unexceptional principle applies that the addressee of the commercial communication has the simple option to remove his e-mail address from the administrator's mailing list once and for all by clicking on the link in the body of the e-mail, if he no longer wishes to receive mass e-mails from the administrator .

The sources of obtaining e-mail addresses are as follows: voluntary transfer by interested parties via hostesses or ambassadors or filling out a competition survey via Google forms. Finally, the administrator has the possibility to obtain e-mail addresses also from the database of the Easol and GoOut systems. If the e-mail address is obtained by contacting a person directly, the addressee's country of origin is also noted for the purpose of including the given contact in either the "Czech" subdatabase or the "English" subdatabase (bulk e-mails are sent in either the Czech or English version).

The manager takes audio-visual recordings and photos of his events and publishes them on his website and on YouTube. These recordings always capture mass scenes, not close-up shots of people, and certainly not of people performing private activities.

The administrator uses the following internet services: cookies, Google Analytics, Meta pixel and YouTube data and also runs Facebook and Instagram contests in the form of sharing statuses and contests on its website, most often in the form of answering via Google forms.


Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data


You have the right to access your personal data. You have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether or not personal data relating to you is being processed or whether your identity appears in one or another of the databases described above, and if so, to know what personal data is related to you processed, and the following information:

a) purposes of processing – see instructions on personal data processing above;

b) category of personal data concerned – You as a visitor or user of an e-mail account and computer;

c) recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or will be made available - they are not recipients of personal data, the controller does not transfer the collected personal data to anyone, and the controller's associates are bound by confidentiality;

d) the planned period for which personal data will be stored - see above instructions on personal data processing, browser settings and Facebook profile.

You have the right to be deleted from the database or databases. In relation to the mailing list, there is a simple option to delete your email address as described above. You also have the right to request the administrator to delete your personal data from all databases maintained by him. Please note that by deleting from the sub-database you will lose all the benefits attached to your identity within the sub-database.

You have the right to correct incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date personal data or to complete incomplete personal data, and as part of the correction, update or completion of your personal data, you have the right to request the restriction of personal data processing for the period until your request is granted (or verified).

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. With regard to published photographs and audio-visual recordings, you have the right to object to the publication of such a photograph or recording in which you are captured. In such a case, the administrator retouches the shot by blurring, or downloads the photo or recording and deletes them.

Send your requests and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to info@imaginationfestival.cz.


Public supervision over the processing of personal data is carried out by the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, Col. Sochora 27, 170 00, Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.